PRIVACY POLICY: Northern Illawarra Chamber of Commerce INC 3412625.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website http://www.nicc.net.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.
If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  • Type of personal information collected
    Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect is set out on our website and is the information supplied to the site and any sub-domains.
    If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • Collection and use of personal information
    The Northern Illawarra Chamber of Commerce collects and uses the personal information for purposes including those disclosed to you at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to communicating with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing purposes.
  • Disclosure of personal information
    We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.
    Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:
    • to establish and maintain your membership of the Northern Illawarra Chamber of Commerce, including providing you with information necessary to inform you of the Northern Illawarra Chamber of Commerce’s activities;
    • to provide the products, services or information you have requested from the Northern Illawarra Chamber of Commerce;
    • to provide information of events, promotions or competitions and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you.
  • Access to and correction of personal information
    Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
    Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon members advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
  • Complaints about breach
    If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us at secretary@nicc.net.au
  • Unsubscribe
    To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at secretary@nicc.net.au
  • Storage and Security
    We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions, please contact us at:
Northern Illawarra Chamber of Commerce
PO Box 396
HELENSBURGH NSW 2508
Email: secretary@nicc.net.au